top of page

 performance program

HOSMER AUDITORIUM

MAY 18, 2024

7:30 P.M. - 9:30 P.M.

7:00-7:30 P.M.
LOBBY PERFORMANCE

Syracuse Acro

Partner Acro

Performed by: Social group

7:30 - 8:00 P.M.
SCULPTURE GARDEN PERFORMANCES

Deviant Dance & Fitness

 

Title of Piece: Breathe
Apparatus: Pole & Chair

 

Choreographed & Performed by:

Sarah Walter
Elizabeth Bremer

Deviant Dance & Fitness

Title of Piece: 101
Apparatus: Lyra

 

Choreographed & Performed by:

Corinne LaMore

LUX & NOX (Deviant).jpeg

Deviant Dance & Fitness

 

Title of Piece: Miss You

Apparatus: Pole

 

Choreographed & Performed by:

Lux & Nox

Dominique's Dance Creations

Title of Piece: The Trip Mason

Discipline: Hip Hop
 

Choreographed & Performed by:
Dominique Dawkins

Anjani Dance Creations

Title of Piece: TARANA [in 16 beats time cycle]
Discipline: Kathak
Choreographer: Seema Sureshkumar 

Performed by:

Seema Sureshkumar
Rinku Shah
Padmaja Kurumaddali

8:00 P.M.
STAGE PERFORMANCES

SpeakDance CNY

Title of Piece: “Wrecked”
Discipline: Modern Rock
Choreographer: Diana Torba
 
Performed by
Amanda St. Amour
Diana Torba

Central Belly Dance School

Belly Dance Medley
Choreographed & Performed by:
Lisa Lumina & Liz Hennessy 

 

_MWL0328_edited.jpg

Jason Ngo
 

Solo Performance

Vogue with Vietnamese Fan Dancing

Central New York Ballet
 

Title of Piece: 'A Thing of Beauty & Lies'
Discipline: Ballet
Choreographer: Aldo Kattón
Composer: Mark Olivieri


1. Erysichthon & The Tree  2:58  
2. The Apple of Discord   2:09 
3. Eros & Psyche   3:35 
4. Artemis & Callisto   2:23 
5. Pygmalion & Galatea   2:02

Performed by:
 

Cara Connolly
Natalie Folts
Lucy Hamilton
Claire Solis
Abigail Stewart
Lukas Figliozzi
Felipe Panamá
Xavier Pugliese-Ciule

LOBBY INTERMISSION

INTERMISSION WILL LAST 15 MINUTES

La Familia de Salsa
Social Salsa Dance

Located in the Lobby!

 STAGE PERFORMANCES

Adanfo West African Dance & Drum Ensemble

Title of Piece: Soli
Discipline: West African Initiation Dance
David Etse Nyadedzor, Leader of Adanfo Ensemble
& Master Drummer from Ghana, West Africa

Choreographer: Monique Williams

DRUMMERS:
David Etse Nyadedzor, Leader, Master Drummer
Fafa Fain, Assistant Leader
Joshua Williams, Assistant Master Drummer
John Gaines
Meisa Bayo
Mark Bostic
Connie Wailer
Christine Lane
Moya D. 


DANCERS:
Monique Williams
Akila Cage 
Jaquaia Reid
Anasia Jackson
Fatima Bayo
Habiba Bayo

Dominique's Dance Creations 

Title of Piece: Walk This Way
Discipline: Heels
Choreographer: Dominique Dawkins

Performed by

Dominique Dawkins
Bri-Anna Bostic
Celia Ramos

League of Intrigue

Title of Piece: Hoop Dance Extravangaza!
Discipline: Hoop

 

Choreographed & Performed by

Jozette Gordon

SpeakDance CNY

Title of Piece: My Golden Thread
Discipline: Modern Contemporary

Choreographed by: Diana Torba  

Performed by

Briana Macri
Amanda St. Amour
Diana Torba
Andrea Torres

Maya June Dwyer

Title of Piece: Waltz
Discipline: Contemporary Dance Theatre
Choreographer: Maya June Dwyer

Performed by

Manatsu Tanaka
Joey Schuman
Jason Ngo
Stephen Huffaker
Christina H. Svendsrud
Grace Montas

Eddy Guzman

Solo Performance

Deviant Dance & Fitness

Title of Piece: Vertigo
Discipline: Jazz (Rock/Pop genre)
Choreographers:

Lisa Price

Dolores Hynes

Performed by

Dolores Hynes
Kate Brown
Melody Bucko
Reut Hod Dvorai
Allison Owens
Kate Bailie
Erin Sawyer
Minayah Carson
Maria Cannon
Alice Latchford

_MWL1274_edited.jpg

is made possible by the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of the Office of the Governor and the New York State Legislature.

THANK YOU TO OUR HOST FOR THIS EVENING

MERGE WOULD NOT BE POSSIBLE WITHOUT THE TIRELESS WORK OF:

Lisa Price 

Lee Spencer 

Tanner Efinger

THANK YOU FOR SUPPORTING LOCAL ART

_MWL0328.jpg

Contact

To connect with Deviant Productions, please contact Lisa at lisa@deviantdancetribe.com

For ticketing information or questions, please contact info@breadcrumbsproductions.org

 

For marketing inquiries, please contact Alex at marketing@breadcrumbsproductions.org

bottom of page